Past 2016 

 

January

 

Fri 08, @20:30 

Drums United 'World Beat'

Agora Theater

Lelystad, The Netherlands

 

Tue. 12, @20:00 

Japanese/Taiwanese contemporary artists collaboration 'Paint it'

Cafe Belcampo

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Fri. 15, @20:30 

Beat The Kitchen 'Raw!'

Stadschouwburg de Harmonie

Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

 

Sat. 23, @20:30 

Beat The Kitchen 'Raw!'

Theater Hof 88

Almelo, The Netherlands

 

Sun 24, @15:00 

Drums United 'World Beat'

Cultuurhuis Doorn

Doorn, The Netherlands

 

 

February

 

Thu 11, @20:15 

Drums United 'World Beat'

Cultura Ede

Ede, The Netherlands

 

Fri. 12, @20:30 

Beat The Kitchen 'Raw!'

De Circel

Heemskerk, The Netherlands

 

Sat. 13, @20:15 

Drums United 'World Beat'

Theater Zinin

Nijverdal, The Netherlands

 

Fri. 19, @20:15 

Drums United 'World Beat'

Theater De Klinker

Winschoten, The Netherlands

 

Sat. 20, @20:00 

Beat The Kitchen 'Raw!'

Bijlmer Parktheater

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

 

March

 

Sat. 05, @19:30 

Drums United  'The Drums of the World'

Lessing Theater

Bolfenbuttel, Germany

 

Mon. 14, @18:30 

Taiko Performance @Tune's academy

Conservatorium Hotel

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

 

April

 

Tue. 5, @21:00 ​​

Boi Akih + Tobias Klein, Ryoko Imai

'Pre-Liquid Songs'

Zaal100

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Sat. 09, @20:15 ​​

Drums United 'World Beat'

Kielzog Theater

Hoogezand Sappermeer, The Netherland

 

Thu. 14, @21:15 ​​

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

'AAA:Frescoes (Writing on the wall)'

Het Royal Concertgebouw

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Fri. 15, @20:15 ​​

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

'AAA:Frescoes (Writing on the wall)'

Het Royal Concertgebouw

Amsterdam, The Netherland

 

Thu. 21, @20:15 ​​

Drums United 'World Beat'

De Schalm

Veldhoven, The Netherlands

 

Thu. 22, @20:30 ​​

Drums United 'World Beat'

Jazzfest Rottweil

Rottweil,Germany

 

 

May

Sat. 07, @22:00 ​​

PREC

MIA 2016 (Encontro de Música Improvisada de Atouguia da Baleia)

Auditório da Sociedade Filarmónica

Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal

Sun. 08, @22:30 ​​

Ensemble MIA

MIA 2016 (Encontro de Música Improvisada de Atouguia da Baleia)

Auditório da Sociedade Filarmónica

Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal

 

June

Fri. 13 - Sat. 18 (except Tue. 14), @22:30 ​​

Ragazze Quartet / Kapok / Slagwerk Den Haag

'Planetary Sunrise' in Oerol

Arjensdune

Terscehelling, The Netherland

 

Thu. 30, @18:00 ​​

Drums United Suriname Tour

NIS

Paramaribo, Suriname

July

Sat. 2, @19:00

Drums United Surinam Tour

NTC

Nickerie, Surinam

 

Wed. 6, @19:00

Drums United Surinam Tour

Hotel T'Orarica

Paramaribo, Surinam

Sat. 16, @20:00 ​​

Slagwerk Den Haag 'Carmina Burana'

Orgelfestival

Haarlem, The Netherlands

August

Wed. 3, @20:00

Drums United 'World Beat'

Muzikpavillon im Kurhausgarten

Hamm, Germany

September

Fri. 09 - Sun. 11

Drums United China tour

The Silk Road Festival

Xi'an, China

 

Fri. 30, @20:00

Drums United 'World Beat'

Salzgitter, Germany

October

Fri. 07, @20:30

Drums United

De Enck

Oirschot, The Netherlands

 

Thu. 13, @20:15

Asko|Schonberg

'Tribute to Kurtág'

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Wed. 19, @20:30

Drums United

Hofteather

Raalte, The Netherlands

 

Thu. 20, @20:30

Drums United

Fulcoteather

Ijsselstein, The Netherlands

 

Fri. 21, @20:30

Drums United

Stadsteather

Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

 

Sat. 22, @20:30

Drums United

Raboteather

Hengelo, The Netherlands

 

Sun. 30, @20:30

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs'

Bimhuis

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

November

 

Fri. 4, @21:00

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs'

Cloud 9 Tivoli/Vredenburg

Utrecht, The Netherlands

Sat. 5, @20:30

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs'

Pletterij Debat en Cultuur

Haarlem, The Netherlands

Sun. 6, @15:00

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs'

Wittekerk

Heiloo, The Netherlands

Sat. 19, @21:30

Drums United

Montabaur Stadthalle

Montabaur, Germany

Sun. 20, @16:00

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs'

De Vermaning

Zaandam, The Netherlands

Mon. 21, @20:30

Braga & Colburn

'Transmissions'

Cinemanita/ De Nieuw Anita

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Fri. 25, @16:00

Boi Akih

'Liquid Songs' in  It's all about bassclarinet festival

Intro in Situ

Maastricht, The Netherlands

Sat. 26, @20:30 

Beat The Kitchen

'Raw!'

Theater aan de Slinger

Houten, The Netherlands

Sun. 27, @14:00

Asko|Schonberg + Slagwerk Den Haag

'Tromp Final'

Muziekgebouw Eindhoven

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Mon. 28, @19:30

Oorsprong Surater Series

'Set3 by  Jan Willem van der Ham'

Plantagedok

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

December

Thu. 8, @20:15

Asko|Schonberg + Slagwerk Den Haag

'In Between'

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Fri. 9, @20:15

Nieuw Amsterdams Peil

'Odysseus' Women + Anais Nin'

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sat. 10, @19:30

Christmas Service

by Japanese church in the southern Netherlands

Thomaskerk

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sun. 11, @12:00

Christmas Service

by Japanese church in the southern Netherlands

Wilhelminalaan 25

Vessem, The Netherlands

Fri. 16, @20:15 

Beat The Kitchen

'Raw!'

Theater 't Onderdak

Sassenheim, The Netherlands

Sat. 31, @21:00 ​​

Yokohama Minato-mirai Silvester Concert 2016-2017

Yasuchika Iimori [cond], Minato-mirai Silversterconcert Orchestra

Minato-mirai Hall

Yokohama, Japan

 

© Ryoko  Imai  percussionist

 

 

all the photos by Claudia Hansen